Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages12>
failed to connect bot server to retrive card data
hump6
#1 Posted : Sunday, October 28, 2018 3:23:00 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 3

I keep seeing "vision card data load error" and "failed to connect bot server to retrive card data." I've tried to re-download the RAR file, but no luck. my login information is authenticated, but I still see these messages. Has anyone else seen this before?
bart212
#2 Posted : Sunday, October 28, 2018 12:25:15 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 12

I have the same error since last 2 weeks. Not sure what is the reason but re-install of the newest version doesn't help.
JoyAdmin
#3 Posted : Sunday, October 28, 2018 12:39:20 PM(UTC)
Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Posts: 4,455

Thanks: 758 times
Was thanked: 4267 time(s) in 1496 post(s)
Ensure your anti-virus software doesn't modify the downloaded files.

You can try to delete the whole [data] directory then start [Launcher.exe] to update it again.
bart212
#4 Posted : Sunday, October 28, 2018 1:34:55 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 12

Data files have the same size as shown in RAR file. So they are not modified. Update doesn't help as well. JoyAdmin, are you sure it isn't a problem at server side?
Ynnoz
#5 Posted : Sunday, October 28, 2018 1:54:49 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 82

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 9 post(s)
bart212;57782 wrote:
Data files have the same size as shown in RAR file. So they are not modified. Update doesn't help as well. JoyAdmin, are you sure it isn't a problem at server side?


It's working fine here. Windows 10 with Windows Defender and the HeartRanger directory in there whitelisted.
flyingfree333
#6 Posted : Monday, October 29, 2018 6:11:12 AM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 66
Location: Canada

Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
I have a fresh install of Windows 7 with all the updates, fresh install of Hearthstone and Hearthranger, no firewall or antivirus software, still getting the error.
bart212
#7 Posted : Monday, November 5, 2018 5:10:00 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 12

JoyAdmin, is there any way to turn on any debug and check exactly what is happening?
Ynnoz
#8 Posted : Monday, November 5, 2018 8:53:23 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 82

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 9 post(s)
bart212;57799 wrote:
JoyAdmin, is there any way to turn on any debug and check exactly what is happening?


Which OS are you using (and which anti-virus)?
bart212
#9 Posted : Tuesday, November 6, 2018 5:10:34 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 12

Windows 10.
Ynnoz
#10 Posted : Tuesday, November 6, 2018 7:40:08 AM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 82

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 9 post(s)
bart212;57807 wrote:
Windows 10.


Windows 10 works fine with HearthRanger. Please do the following (I imagine you are using Windows built-in antivirus):

1. Exclude the Windows Download Directory (https://www.windowscentral.com/how-exclude-files-and-folders-windows-defender-antivirus-scans)

2. Exclude your own HearthRanger Directory

3. Download HearthRanger in the Download Directory and move the files from there (unzip/unrar) to your HearthRanger Directory.

4. You are clear to go! (run the program as Administrator by right-clicking)


The Download directory has to be excluded as well because Windows can modify your HearthRanger download if it finds any intrusions in it.
1 user thanked Ynnoz for this useful post.
JoyAdmin on 11/6/2018(UTC)
hump6
#11 Posted : Sunday, November 18, 2018 10:01:58 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 3

I've excluded the whole Downloads/ directory and re-downloaded / setup Hearthranger, but still getting the same error.

vision card data load error:
lost connection with bot server.
retrying...
failed to connect to bot server to retrieve card data
Bot stopped.
Ynnoz
#12 Posted : Sunday, November 18, 2018 11:00:27 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 82

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Whitelist Download directory and HeartRanger directory and run the program as Aministrator. Are you using any other anti-virus program?
LBT
#13 Posted : Monday, November 19, 2018 10:52:05 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 3

I have the same problem :(

Idont have anti-virus and WD is erase from my computer so I dont have protection here.
zhangyuskysky
#18 Posted : Tuesday, November 20, 2018 6:27:35 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 1

I have the same problem with you .Do you solve the problem?
Ynnoz
#19 Posted : Tuesday, November 20, 2018 5:42:02 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 82

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 9 post(s)
HearthRanger does not give any problems if installed properly. But you have to very very precise in doing the correct steps to install HearthRanger. It is described many times on this forum. Please follow these steps one by one and it will work. Pay attention to the settings in Windows Defender.
Ynnoz
#14 Posted : Tuesday, November 20, 2018 5:45:24 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 82

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 9 post(s)
LBT;57852 wrote:
I have the same problem :(

Idont have anti-virus and WD is erase from my computer so I dont have protection here.


You can't erase Windows Defender from a Windows 10 computer. It is part of the operating system. Only disable it for a part.
LBT
#15 Posted : Tuesday, November 20, 2018 5:48:29 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 3

Ynnoz;57859 wrote:
You can't erase Windows Defender from a Windows 10 computer. It is part of the operating system. Only disable it for a part.


I tried to enable again, put in white list, all, and same problem
Ynnoz
#16 Posted : Tuesday, November 20, 2018 6:55:10 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 82

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 9 post(s)
LBT;57860 wrote:
I tried to enable again, put in white list, all, and same problem


Follow the correct order:

1) Whitelist the download directory and your HearthRanger directory. See previous message for details.

2) Download the HearthRanger in your Download directory that is whitelisted.

3) Unpack/unrar the downloaded file to the HearthRanger directory that is whitelisted.

4) Start Launcher.exe as Administrator (right-click) in your HearthRanger directory.

5) To be certain: Download the complete package via the link.

6) Press Start.

If you forget one or more steps, have another anti-virus program active and/or perform steps in the wrong order, it probably wont work.
dieksodo
#20 Posted : Thursday, November 22, 2018 11:21:04 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 6

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
same here started yesterday
hump6
#17 Posted : Thursday, November 22, 2018 2:03:36 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 3

Ynnoz;57861 wrote:
Follow the correct order:

1) Whitelist the download directory and your HearthRanger directory. See previous message for details.

2) Download the HearthRanger in your Download directory that is whitelisted.

3) Unpack/unrar the downloaded file to the HearthRanger directory that is whitelisted.

4) Start Launcher.exe as Administrator (right-click) in your HearthRanger directory.

5) To be certain: Download the complete package via the link.

6) Press Start.

If you forget one or more steps, have another anti-virus program active and/or perform steps in the wrong order, it probably wont work.



I followed these steps and still got the error.
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.730 seconds.