Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Failure to retrieve card data still happening after today's update
flyingfree333
#1 Posted : Friday, November 9, 2018 4:31:54 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 66
Location: Canada

Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Fresh install of Windows 7 with all updates (including .net)
Fresh install of Hearthstone and Hearthranger
No anti-virus or firewall
No other software installed or running

Log Details:
Login success.
vision card data load error:
lost connection with bot server
retrying...
(repeated several times)
failed to connect to bot server to retrieve card data.
bart212
#2 Posted : Friday, November 9, 2018 7:34:48 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 12

Are you using Windows 7 on VM?
Ynnoz
#3 Posted : Saturday, November 10, 2018 3:20:38 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 82

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 9 post(s)
flyingfree333;57818 wrote:
Fresh install of Windows 7 with all updates (including .net)
Fresh install of Hearthstone and Hearthranger
No anti-virus or firewall
No other software installed or running

Log Details:
Login success.
vision card data load error:
lost connection with bot server
retrying...
(repeated several times)
failed to connect to bot server to retrieve card data.


Well, I Installed Windows 7, Hearthstone and HearthRanger. No problems encountered. I used no VM.

Could you try the following?

1) Reinstall Net 4.0

2) Disable Windows Defender temporary

2) Start Launcher.exe as Administrator (right-mouse click) in your HearthRanger directory.

3) Download the complete package

4) Launch Hearthranger using the Start button
flyingfree333
#4 Posted : Sunday, November 11, 2018 10:08:40 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 66
Location: Canada

Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
It's a fresh install of Windows, .NET, Hearthstone and Hearthranger

Windows Defender was already disabled

Tried running launcher as admin
Ynnoz
#5 Posted : Monday, November 12, 2018 8:53:40 AM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 82

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 9 post(s)
flyingfree333;57829 wrote:
It's a fresh install of Windows, .NET, Hearthstone and Hearthranger

Windows Defender was already disabled

Tried running launcher as admin


I am sorry to hear that it's not working. I don't have any problems on my PC with a fresh install of Windows 7 (with all the updates) so I can't imagine there is something wrong with HearthRanger itself.

Have you installed the complete package with the link in Launcher.exe itself? That is how I did it. I downloaded the files from this website but to be certain I re-download the complete package via the link in Launcher.exe and used the Start button there.
flyingfree333
#6 Posted : Monday, November 12, 2018 3:21:43 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 66
Location: Canada

Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Reinstalled Hearthranger with Launcher link, no change,
yoggy
#7 Posted : Tuesday, November 13, 2018 9:20:50 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 5

Hi,

I have the same problem.

I already had it previously but it disappeared after an update somes days ago.
With the last one (the last update), it's broken again.

Windows 7, no VM
bart212
#8 Posted : Wednesday, November 14, 2018 3:14:25 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 12

It seems the problem exists on different Windows versions. JoyAdmin, is it possible to add some additional debug logs in next version of the client to find out what's happening?
Ynnoz
#9 Posted : Wednesday, November 14, 2018 8:40:03 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 82

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Is it possible to try a VPN to check if your own IP address is blocked? With https://mullvad.net/ you can try out a (well known) VPN for two hours for free and see how that works. If this also does not work we can cross out your own IP address being blocked for some reason.

Else I really don't know. I can't reproduce the error on my two PC's (win10 and win7).
yoggy
#10 Posted : Wednesday, November 21, 2018 7:42:57 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 5

Hello,

I tried it (the VPN with mullvad). I verified my (new) IP on myip.com
My IP is different (so I'm sure the VPN is working)

The problem isn't solved : failed to connect to bot server to retrieve data
I'm not sure if it's related to but my licence expire some days ago (just before my problem happened)
I tried with a new one (to be sure) and I have the same problem.

Checking game environnement..
Login Binding Server...
Login success.
vision card data load error:
lost connection with bot server.
retrying...
[...]
failed to connect to bot server to retrieve card data.
Bot stopped.

Ynnoz
#11 Posted : Wednesday, November 21, 2018 9:37:45 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 82

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 9 post(s)
I don't know what is causing the problem. Can't reproduce it here on Windows 7 and Windows 10. I reinstalled it many times on a fresh copy of Windows. I do not know if it is related to your HearthRanger key.
dieksodo
#12 Posted : Friday, November 23, 2018 9:28:52 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 6

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
failed to connect bot server to retrieve card data

problem started 2 days ago (antivvirurs firewall disabled)
plz fix
bart212
#13 Posted : Monday, November 26, 2018 5:49:13 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 12

Maybe free accounts are blocked for some reason? Guys, are you using free accounts?
egersise
#14 Posted : Monday, November 26, 2018 7:11:36 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 1

yeap

tried yesterday just for testing to create a new account
made a bunch of tries after i dunno how many tries and how many hours luckily the new account managed to connect after the login and started botting so i just crossed fingers and let it do its thing

an hour later when the time run out closed hs closed bot and reopened them with the old credentials.... problem still happening

close everything
reopen everything put new credentials ... sorry ur time is up .
ok then ill test it in 24 hours

today both accounts same error

i make a 3d account
same error

changing the password
account anauthorized

changing the username
account anauthorized

put the proper credentials (of any of the 3 accs)

fail to retrieve card data from server

all antivirus firewall modules closed
reset router
changed dns to free google dns

nothing

i think its server's fault
Ynnoz
#15 Posted : Monday, November 26, 2018 8:57:40 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 82

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 9 post(s)
egersise;57892 wrote:
yeap

tried yesterday just for testing to create a new account
made a bunch of tries after i dunno how many tries and how many hours luckily the new account managed to connect after the login and started botting so i just crossed fingers and let it do its thing

an hour later when the time run out closed hs closed bot and reopened them with the old credentials.... problem still happening

close everything
reopen everything put new credentials ... sorry ur time is up .
ok then ill test it in 24 hours

today both accounts same error

i make a 3d account
same error

changing the password
account anauthorized

changing the username
account anauthorized

put the proper credentials (of any of the 3 accs)

fail to retrieve card data from server

all antivirus firewall modules closed
reset router
changed dns to free google dns

nothing

i think its server's fault


One thing I know for sure: if you create multiple free accounts and/or misuse your free account you will be blocked.
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.118 seconds.